Program

WEDNESDAY MARCH 20TH

10.00 am SCREENINGS
Selkirk, the real Robinson Crusoe by Walter Tournier
Young audience shorts program

12.30 am PRESENTATION
Young Audience Programming
By Louise Legal and Marie Chèvre, Arcalt France

2.30 pm CASE STUDY
Art House Distribution in Romania
By Ileana Cecanu - Transilvania Film, Romania

4.30 pm CASE STUDY
Art House Distribution in Mexico  / Focus on the social media communication
By Fiorella Moretti - Mantarray Producciones Mexico

6.30 pm COCKTAIL FOR PROFESSIONAL PLATFORM

8.00 pm CINEMALAB SCREENING
Princesas Rojas by Laura Astorga Carrera
2013 (Costa Rica, Venezuela) 1’42

 

THURSDAY MARCH 21ST

10.30 am PRESENTATION
Basics of distribution
By William Jéhannin - UFO Distribution, France

2.45 pm FILMS IN PROGRESS SCREENING
CLIMAS by Enrica Pérez (Peru, Colombia, 1h20, 1st film)
Presented by the director and the producer, Enid Campos.

6.30 pm CINEMALAB SCREENING
La Paz by Santiago Loza
2013 (Argentina) 73’

8.30 pm CINEMALAB SCREENING
Tropicália by Marcelo Machado
2012 (Brazil, USA, UK) 1’27

 

FRIDAY MARCH 22ND

9.30 am FILMS IN PROGRESS SCREENING
EL VERANO DE LOS PECES VOLADORES by Marcela Said (Chile, France, 1h25, 1st fiction film)
Presented by the director and the producer Bruno Bettati

11.30 am FILMS IN PROGRESS SCREENING
PELO MALO by Mariana Rondón (Venezuela, 1h35, 3rd film)
Presented by the director and the producer, Marité Ugás.

2.30 pm FILMS IN PROGRESS SCREENING
EL MUDO by Daniel Vega and Diego Vega (Peru, Mexico, France, 1h30, 2nd film)
Presented by the directors and producers.

7.00 pm AWARDS CEREMONY
Closure Films in progress and Cinéma en Développement Awards

8.00 pm CLOSING DINNER (INVITATIONAL EVENT)

 

SATURDAY MARCH 23RD

10.00 am PRESENTATION
Basics of distribution - Joint activities of distribution and explotation
By Jonathon Perchal - Curzon Eye Artifical, UK

12.30 am PRESENTATION
Media project EDAD
By Jonathon Perchal - Curzon Eye Artifical, UK

2.00 pm PRESENTATION
TIDE Experiment - Alternative Distribution
By Lucie Girre, L’ARP France

3.30 pm PANEL SPEAKING
EDEN members presentation
Balancing the releases

4.00 pm COACHING on RELEASES 
By Raymond Walravens - World Cinema Amsterdam, The Netherlands
By Marketa Hodouskova - Festival A l’Est du Nouveau, France
With Tess Renaudo, Paseo Films and Natasa Simunov, Kino Valli

6.00 pm EDEN Partnership agreement

8.00 pm DINNER
Closing and awards ceremony of the festival

 

SUNDAY MARCH 24TH

11.00 am DEBRIEFING BRUNCH
Network meeting with EDEN members