The Valdivia Workshop

 

Monday October 11
19:00 - 19:30 > Opening
Sylvie da Rocha, CICAE - France
Eva Morsch Kihn, ARCALT - France
Erick Gonzalez, FICV - Chile
Stéphane Zajdenweber, Wild Side - France
 
19:30 - 21:30
Presentation of the participants, their companies and their projects
 
21:30 Dinner
Tuesday October 12

NATIONAL MARKETS AND THE INTERNATIONAL CIRCULATION OF FILMS

9:30 - 12:30 > What are the obstacles and opportunities on national markets as regards European films?
Participants
Stéphane Zajdenweber, Wild Side - France

12:30 - 14:15 Lunch
 
14:30 -18:30 > Overview and perspectives of movie circulation on international markets
Bruno Bettati, Jirafa Film - Chile
Jean des Forets, Petit film - France
Patrice Vivancos, audiovisual expert - Belgium
 
21:00 Dinner
Wednesday October 13

INTERNATIONAL NETWORKS

9:30 - 12:45 > How can networks ease the circulation of cinematographic works and their release in movie theatres?
Jean des Forets, Petit Film – France
Adeline Monzier, Europa Distribution - France
Sylvie Da Rocha CICAE - France
Eva Morsch Kihn, ARCALT - France
Maeve Cooke, Access Cinema - Ireland
Bernardo Rotundo, Felcine - Venezuela
 
13:00 - 14:15 Lunch

14:30 - 18:30 > How to get support for importation and promotion of non national films?
Marie-Blanche Betouret, Europa Cinemas - France
Adeline Monzier, Europa Distribution - France
Leonardo Ordoñez, audiovisual expert - Chile
Patrice Vivancos, audiovisual expert - Belgium
 
21:00 Dinner
Thursday October 14

WHAT STRATEGIES TO IMPLEMENT IN ORDER TO MAKE AUDIENCE GROW?

9:30 - 13:00 > Marketing and New technologies
Marco Costa, Brazucah - Brazil
Paula Astorga, Cineteca nacional - Mexico
 
13:15 - 14:45 Lunch

15:00 - 19:00 > Educate today, tomorrow’s audiences: festivals and movie theatres
Jesús Pons Bosque, The Magic Lantern - Spain
Eva Morsch Kihn, ARCALT - France
 
21:00 Dinner
Friday October 15

COACHING

9:30 - 12:30 > Latin-American projects
6 Latin-American participants
 
12:45 - 14:15 Lunch
 
14:30 - 17:30 > European projects
6 European participants
 
21:00 Dinner
 
Saturday October 16
10:00 - 12:30 Breakfast and Global debriefing
 
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch